Friday 11th July


Thursday 10th July     Friday 11th July


Exchange Lecture Theatre:

9.00 – 10.00:           Keynote 3: Fiddian Warman, Software into Hardware


10.00:                        Refreshments served in the Design Centre


10.00 – 12.30:          Demonstrations & Workshops, Design Centre

Smart Materials, Kathy Vones
The Glove Project, Knitting and Crochet Workshop, Angharad Thomas
Crafting Data Stories, Lucie Hernandez
We’re All Programmers Now! Aestheticodes, Emily Clare Thorn
Make Your Own Digital Tool – Hard & Soft, Jonathan Keep and Dries Verbruggen
The Petra Sancta Script: Supporting Connoisseurship in Digital Engraving, Phil Luscombe & James Thomas
Roland Digital Manufacturing Demonstrations- Patrick Thorn & Co


12.30 – 13.30:       Lunch, Design Centre


13.30 – 15.00 :         Strand 1 – Exchange Lecture Theatre            

                                   Materiality & Aesthetics, David Hawkins, Chair

1. Flemming Tvede Hansen, Interfacing Design and Making of Ceramics: Expansion of Ceramics Practice Through Technology
2. Lynne MacClachlan Eastwood, The Creative Craft of Generative Design: New Tools, Same Rules
3. Matthew Tyas, Designing 21st Century Standard Ware: The Cultural Heritage of Leach and the Creative and Economic Benefits of Digital Technologies

Strand 2 – Exchange Seminar Red

Democratising Technology: Tavs Jorgensen, Chair
1. Britta Kalkreuter & Chamithri Greru, Match Making – Broadening Cultural Exchange Opportunities through Digital Access to Crafts
2. Amanda Ravetz, Digital Objects and the (Dis)placement of Knowledge
3. Hugh Crawford, Wood: Making History/History of Making

Strand 3 – Exchange Seminar Yellow

Democratising Technology, Justin Marshall, Chair
1.Katrien Dreessen, Ollivier Piqueray, Jessica Schoffelen, Danny Leen, Great Expectations and Big Challenges: a FabLab as a Facilitator for Personal Fabrication of Tools to Self?Manage Diabetes
2. Fiona Hackney, Mary Loveday Edwards and Hannah Maughan, Community Making & Making Communities: Crafting Non/Digital Interactions
3. Roberta Bernabei, Digital Jewellery: The Democratisation of Authorship and Ownership


15.00 – 15.30:         Refreshments


15.30 – 16.30:       Exchange Lecture Theatre

Keynote 4: Jayne Wallace, The Power of: Words – Making – Being Digital – Being Human


16.30:                      Plenary – Karen Gaskill, Crafts Council, Keynotes and Chairs


17.15:                     Thanks and Close


17.15 – 18.00:      Collection of Exhibits/Workshop Clearing